GENTS FIXTURES 2019

• Rules Governing Club Competitions are Posted in the Sports Corridor.
• Wallace Watch/Carlow & Greig/Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford/Sunday Medal Competitions are Non-Courtesy
• Wallace Watch and Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford – winners play-off at end of season.
• OoM – Order Of Merit Event.
• Joint Events With LTGC are Underlined


Jan 2 Bring a prize/Win a Prize (Stableford) 08:30
Mar 7 Annual General Meeting 20.00
9 Captain v Vice Captain 12:00 x 16
10 Texas Scramble 08:00
LTGC Host
15 Knockout Competition Entries Close 10:00
16 Grey Rock Trophy (Pairs Betterball) 08:30
17 Wallace Watch (1)
24 Carlow & Greig (1)
28 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (1)
30 Ian Brown Memorial (Stableford – OoM)
31 Wallace Watch (2)

April 4 Carlow & Greig (2)
6 Scottish Champion of Champions R1/R2
7 Scottish Champion of Champions R3/R4
11 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (2)
14 Wallace Watch (3)
18 Carlow & Grieg (3)
21 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford Stableford (3)
25 Wallace Watch (4)
27 Spring Meeting (Strokeplay – OoM) 08:30
28 Carlow & Greig (4)



May 2 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (4)
4 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14:30
5 Balfour Casket/Swain Trophy 08:30
LGS Host – Entry Sheet in Sports Corridor
7 Club Mixed Tri-AM 16:30
9 Wallace Watch (5)
12 Sunday Medal (1)
16 Carlow & Greig (5)
18 Innerleven Medal (Strokeplay – OoM) 08:30
(Qualifier for Bowman Cup & Young Trophy)
19 Sunday Medal (2)
23 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (5)
26 Sunday Medal (3)
30 Wallace Watch (6)

June 1 Early Summer Meeting (Strokeplay - OoM) 08:30
2 Gents Open 07:30
6 Carlow & Greig (6)
8 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14:30
9 Sunday Medal (4)
13 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (6)
15 LGS Club Championship Qual. R1 (Strokeplay – OoM) 08.30
(Anstruther Cross and Somerville Cup Qualifier)
16 LGS Club Championship Qual. R2 (Strokeplay – OoM) 08:30
(Anstruther Cross and Somerville Cup Qualifier)
17 Anstruther Cross (Scratch) R1 17:30
(17:30 x 8 turns)
18 Somerville Cup (Handicap) R1 17:37 x 8
19 Anstruther Cross/Somerville Cup QF 17:30 x 8
20 Wallace Watch (6)
21 Anstruther Cross/Somerville Cup SF 17:30 x4
22 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14:30
23 Anstruther Cross Final 10:15 & 14:30
Somerville Cup Final 14:15
Sunday Medal (5)
27 Carlow & Greig (7)
29 Ramornie Medal (Stableford – OoM) 08:30
30 NSF Invitation Greensomes – Host - LTGC
July 4 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (7)
6 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14:30
7 Sunday Medal (6)

11 Wallace Watch (8)
13 Summer Meeting (Strokeplay - OoM)) 08:30
18 Carlow & Greig (8)
20 Links Championships 08:30
LTGC Host
Scratch & H’cap Strokeplay Qualifier
21 Links Championships R1 13:00 x 16
Sunday Medal (7)
22 Links Championships QF 17:15 x 8
24 Links Championships SF 17:15 x 4
25 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (8)
26 Links Championships Final 17:30 x 2
27 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
28 McDonald Trophy 07:30
LGS Host
(Played over 1845 – 1908 Course)
Aug 1 Wallace Watch (9)
3 Centenary Trophy (Strokeplay - OoM) 08:30
4 Sunday Medal (8)
8 Carlow & Greig (9)
10 Standard Life Amateur Gold Medal R1/R2
11 Standard Life Amateur Gold Medal R3/R4
15 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (9)
18 LGS v Newbattle G.C (Scratch) 11:30 x 6 Home
Sunday Medal (9)
22 Wallace Watch (10)
24 Saturday Medal 14.30
25 Sunday Medal (10)
29 Carlow & Greig (10)
31 Late Summer Meeting (Strokeplay - OoM) 08:30


Sept 1 Sunday Medal (11)
LGS v Register House 10:30 x 6
5 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford (10)
7 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14:30
8 Sunday Medal (12)
LGS v Standard Life 12:00 x 8
14 Autumn Meeting (Strokeplay - OoM) 08:30
15 Open Mixed Foursomes
Sunday Medal (13)
21 Leven Links Pro Day 08.15
22 Sunday Medal (14)
LOCK Trophy v Canmore & Kirkcaldy 13:00 x 8
29 Wallace Watch Playoff 10:00 x 4
Sunday Medal (15)
Oct 5 Leven Links Texas Scramble Open 08:30
6 Archie Shanks Memorial Stableford Playoff 10:00 x 4
Sunday Medal (16)
12 Texas Scramble 08:30
LGS Host
19 Pinehurst Foursomes 08:30
Nov 8 Presentation of Prizes 19:00 for 19:30
Dec 27 Christmas Waltz Stableford 09:30
(3 Man Team)


LADIES FIXTURES 2019

• Dates of Interclub Matches & Championship Finals to be Arranged

Feb 14 Ladies Annual General Meeting 18:30
Mar 12 9 Holes 12:00 & 16:30
14 Evening Get Together 19.30
16 Saturday Stableford 08:15
17 Captain v Vice captain 13:00 x 6
19 16 Holes 12:00 & 16:30
26 RNLI Stableford 12:00 & 16:30
30 Balfour Salver R1 08:15
April 2 Adamson Cup Qualifier 12:00 & 16:30
(Lowest 8 Qualify)
6 Saturday Medal 10.15
9 Nan Meikle (Stableford) 12:00 & 16:30
16 Centenary Cup R1, 12:00 & 16:30
Montague-Annan
(Over 50 Years – Lowest 8 Qualify)
23 Donaldson Timber Trophies (Stableford) 12:00 & 16:30
27 Saturday Stableford 08.15
30 Balfour Salver R2, 12:00 &17:00
Hutton Salver R1 (Scr),
Davidson Quaich R1 (Bronze Scr)
May 4 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
7 Club Mixed Tri-AM 16:30
(Partners Drawn With LGS Gents)
12 Ladies Open Greensomes 09:30
14 Centenary Cup R2, 12:00 & 17:00
Granny Hazelton Trophy
18 Saturday Medal 08:15
21 Hutton Salver R2 12:00 & 17:00
Davidson Quaich R2
22 Senior Open Mixed Greensomes, 09:30
28 Masterton Cup Qualifier 12:00 & 17:00
(Lowest 8 Qualify)
June 1 Saturday Stableford 08:15
4 Balfour Salver R3, 12:00 & 17:00
Davidson Quaich R3 (Bronze Scr)
6 Coronation Foursomes (Non-Courtesy)
8 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
11 Christie & Thornton Medals (Scr) 12:00 & 17:00
15 Saturday Medal 08:15
18 Rita Stuart Trophy 12:00 & 17:00
22 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
25 Cancer Relief Competition (Stableford) 12:00 & 17:00
Dinah Kidd Trophy
(Over 60 Years Age – Stableford)
29 Saturday Stableford 08:15
July 2 Balfour Salver R4, 12:00 & 17:00
White Medal (Scratch)
6 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
9 Invitational Greensomes 16:30
13 Saturday Medal 08:15
16 Centenary Cup R3 12:00 & 17:00
23 Mary K Robertson Foursomes 12:00 & 17:00
(Choose Own Partner),
Daily Mail Qualifier (Optional)
27 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
28 Macdonald Trophy
30 Patrick Cleek (Stableford) 12:00 & 17:00
Aug 3 Saturday Stableford 08:15
6 Balfour Salver R5 12:00 & 17:00
13 Parker Shields Stableford 12:00 & 17.00
20 Captains Prize 12:00 & 16:30
24 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30
27 16 Holes 12:00 & 16:30
31 Saturday Medal 08.15
Sept 3 September Trophy Round 1 12:00
7 Saturday Afternoon Medal 14.30

10 September Trophy Round 2 12:00
14 Balfour Salver R6 08:15
15 Open Mixed Greensomes 09:30
17 September Trophy Round 3 12:00
21 Leven Links Pro Day 08:15
24 September Trophy Round 4 12:00

Dates and times for alternate days for September Trophy TBC

Oct 5 Leven Links Texas Scramble 07.30
12 LGS Texas Scramble 08:30
19 Balfour Salver R7 08:15

Dec 6 Annual Dinner & Presentation of Prizes 19:00
27 Christmas Waltz Stableford 09:30
(3 Man Team)

Dates For Winter Medals During November, December,
January & February TBC

SENIORS FIXTURES 2019

• Courtesy & Non-Courtesy Senior Competitions are Played from the Yellow Tees.
• * Whole club Senior Competition – play from Yellow Tees

Mar 20 Seniors Pre-Season Match 10.30
April 3 Match Vs Dunblane (Home) 12.00
10 April Stableford Medal 12.00
18 April Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
18 Match Vs Kinross (Home) 12.00
24 Match Vs Royal Montrose (Home) 12.00
May 1 Match Vs Crail (Home) 12.00
15 May Stableford Medal 12:00
16 May Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
22 Senior Mixed Open 09:30
29 Match Vs Murrayshall (Home) 12.00
31 Match Vs Forfar (Away) 12.30
June 5 June Stableford Medal 12:00
19 Match Vs Lochgelly (Away) 10.00
20 June Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
25 Seniors v Newbattle 11.00 x 6
26 Match Vs Lundin (Away) 12.00
July 3 Senior Gents Open 08:00
17 July Stableford Medal 12:00
22 Match Vs Dunblane (Away) 10.00
25 July Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
Aug 6 Match Vs Crail (Away) 12.00
7 August Stableford Medal 11.30
14 Match Vs Kinross (Away) 10.00
22 August Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
28 Match Vs Royal Montrose (Away) 11.30
Sept 3 Match Vs Forfar (Home) 12.30
4 September Stableford Medal 12.00
10 Match Vs Murrayshall (Away) 10.30
18 Match Vs Lochgelly (Home) 12.00
19 September Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
Oct 2 October Stableford Medal 12.00
3 October Strokeplay Medal Non-courtesy *
9 Convenor v Vice – convenor 12.00 x 8
Prize Giving Dinner 18.00
23 Seniors Annual General Meeting 14.00


CALEY LEAGUE DATES 2019

May 6 Home Vs Braehead 12 noon
20 Home Vs Blairgowrie 12 noon
June 12 Away Vs Kinross 11.00
17 Away Vs Forfar 12.30
July 3 Away Vs Braehead 12 noon
8 Away Vs Blairgowrie 12 noon
25 Away Vs Balbirnie 12 noon
31 Home Vs Kinross 12.30
Aug 16 Home Vs Balbirnie 12 noon
22 Home Vs Forfar 12 noon

Weather

The weather provided by WorldWeatherOnline.com is not currently available.

Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Course Status
Currently open
01.05.2018 21:16
View Status
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.